CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1: 112 B80669

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of Yamaha MIDI keyboards from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, your request concerns two types of keyboards. The CBX-K1 keyboard contains 37 keys, is not equipped with a sound generator or speakers, is designed to be used with a PC, and appears to meet the unit provision of Legal Note 5(B), Chapter 84. This keyboard serves as an input device for musical production. The CBX-K1XG keyboard also contains 37 keys, but does contain a built-in tone generator and a pair of speakers. It is capable of playing music from a full 128 note range. The applicable subheading for the CBX-K1 keyboard will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CBX-K1XG keyboard will be 9207.10.0075, HTS, which provides for keyboard instruments, other than accordions: other: with one keyboard: valued $100 or over each. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division